California State University, Long Beach
School of Art web banner
Print this pageAdd this page to your favoritesSelect a font sizeSelect a small fontSelect a medium fontSelect a large font
 

School of Art Faculty

Art Education

Laurie Gatlin, Associate Professor - (Program Head)

Brian Trimble, Assistant Professor

Daina Anderson, Lecturer

Marka Burns, Lecturer

Arlene Cartozian, Lecturer

Susan Copsey, Lecturer

Karla Diaz, Lecturer

Dustin Garnet, Lecturer

Cynthia Herrera, Lecturer

Helena Hsieh, Lecturer

Jeanette Johns, Lecturer

Rigo Maldonado, Lecturer

Helen Molles, Lecturer

Debrah Smith, Lecturer

Matt Takeno, Lecturer

Ralph Villalobos, Lecturer

Geraldine Walkup, Lecturer

Art History

Kendall Brown, Professor

Heather Graham, Assistant Professor

Peter Holliday, Professor

Karen Kleinfelder, Professor

Christopher Miles, Professor

Catha Paquette, Professor

Mariah Proctor-Tiffany, Associate Professor

Nizan Shaked, Associate Professor - (Program Head)

Matthew Simms, Professor

Rhiannon Aarons, Lecturer

Anthony Atherton, Lecturer

Alanna Carnahan, Lecturer

Dana Doyle, Lecturer

Helen Ellis, Lecturer

Alyse Emdur, Lecturer

Julia Friedman, Lecturer

Loretta Ramirez, Lecturer

Daniel Small, Lecturer

Daniel Spaulding, Lecturer

Bonnie Tanaka, Lecturer

Moira West, Lecturer

Xing Zhao, Lecturer

Glenn Zucman, Lecturer

Leslie Andersen, Lecturer - (Art History Librarian)

Animation

Aubry Mintz, Professor - (Director, School of Art)

Beomsik Shim, Assistant Professor - (Program Head)

Frank Gladstone, Lecturer

Edwin Gomez, Lecturer

Jason Hazelroth, Lecturer

Caroline Hu, Lecturer

Ron Osborn, Lecturer

Sarah Putros, Lecturer

Walter Santucci, Lecturer

Davis Vu, Lecturer

Ceramic Arts

Jay Kvapil, Professor

Tony Marsh, Professor

Christopher Miles, Professor - (Program Head)

Christopher Miller, Associate Professor

Julia Haft-Candell, Lecturer

Anabel Juarez, Lecturer

Lesley Nishigawara, Lecturer

Cammie Staros, Lecturer

Joseph Hoffman, Lecturer - (Ceramics Technician, Health and Safety Officer)

Drawing & Painting

Daniel Dove, Professor - (Program Head)

Yu Ji, Professor

Tom Krumpak, Professor

Fran Siegel, Professor

Marie Thibeault, Professor

Constance Alter-Mallinson, Lecturer

Andrea Bersaglieri, Lecturer

Stevan Dupus, Lecturer

Alex Echevarria, Lecturer

Brian Fahlstrom, Lecturer

Rema Ghuloum, Lecturer

Carolin Hosac-Peters, Lecturer

Perin Mahler, Lecturer

Siobhan McClure, Lecturer

Fiber

Hilary Hopkins, Assistant Professor - (Program Head)

Carrie Burckle-Sullivan, Lecturer

Sue Ann Robinson, Lecturer

Foundation

Jeff Atherton, Associate Professor - (Associate Director, School of Art)

Christopher Miller, Associate Professor

Marian Stewart, Associate Professor

Cole Case, Lecturer

Kaitlin Evans, Lecturer

Kent Familton, Lecturer

Cynthia Grilli, Lecturer

Adam Harrison, Lecturer

Kellan King, Lecturer

Katie Marshall, Lecturer

Siobhan McClure, Lecturer

Cheryl Michelon, Lecturer

Hilary Norcliffe, Lecturer

Michael Parker, Lecturer

Kaleeka Bond Quaye, Lecturer

Sergio Rebia, Lecturer

Jackie Rines, Lecturer

General Art Studies

Craig Stone, Professor

Sarah Conaway, Lecturer

Dana Doyle, Lecturer

Robert Pincus, Lecturer

Graphic Design

Sam Anvari, Assistant Professor - (Program Head)

Tanya Cummings, Professor

Tor Hovind, Professor - (Program Head)

Sunook Park, Professor

Michael Whitlow, Professor

Tony Bever, Lecturer

Devin Dailey, Lecturer

Wendy Emery, Lecturer

Alex Fitch, Lecturer

Stephanie Gill, Lecturer

Angela Glenn, Lecturer

Sheree Low, Lecturer

David Matea, Lecturer

Nate Schulman, Lecturer

Maece Seirafi, Lecturer

David Toyoshima, Lecturer

Lorna Turner, Lecturer

Illustration and Animation

Soyeon Kim, Assistant Professor

Mark Michelon, Professor

Aubry Mintz, Professor - (Director, School of Art)

Rick Reese, Assistant Professor - (Program Head)

Robin Richesson, Professor

Beomsik Shim, Assistant Professor

Marian Stewart, Associate Professor

Neena Chawla, Lecturer

Martha Collins, Lecturer

Thomas Decker, Lecturer

Kimberly Dwinell, Lecturer

Jon Finch, Lecturer

Marcus Harris, Lecturer

William Jaynes, Lecturer

Yevgeniya Mikhailik, Lecturer

Gary Musgrave, Lecturer

Christian Nacorda, Lecturer

Everett Peck, Lecturer

Josh Reed, Lecturer

Jamie Sweetman, Lecturer

Jamie Tablason, Lecturer

Brian Valenzuela, Lecturer

Metal & Jewelry

Susanna Ali, Professor - (Program Head)

Elise Preiss, Lecturer

Rachel Shimpock, Lecturer

Museum & Curatorial Studies

Nizan Shaked, Associate Professor - (Program Head)

Public Art Practice

Craig Stone, Professor

Photography

Kyle Riedel, Professor - (Program Head)

Rebecca Sittler Schrock, Professor - (Graduate Advisor)

Brice Bischoff, Lecturer

Cameron Crone, Lecturer

Joanne Kim, Lecturer

Seth Lower, Lecturer

Chelsea Mosher, Lecturer

Laura Riboli, Lecturer

Hong Seo, Lecturer - (Photography Technician)

Printmaking

Kimiko Miyoshi, Professor - (Program Head)

Roxanne Sexauer, Professor

Nora Ayala, Lecturer

Robert Brown, Lecturer - (Printmaking Technician)

Kiyomi Nannery, Lecturer

Jesse Parrott, Lecturer

Tava Tedesco, Lecturer

Sculpture

Bryan Crockett, Professor

Katie Grinnan, Assistant Professor - (Program Head)

Christopher Miles, Professor

Brittany Ransom, Associate Professor - (Associate Director, School of Art)

Ryan Taber, Associate Professor

Erik Frydenborg, Lecturer

Michael Parker, Lecturer

Elena Roznovan, Lecturer

Miljohn Ruperto, Lecturer

Stefan Meyer, Lecturer - (SoA Specialty Technician)

Wood

Katherine Ortega-Ford, Assistant Professor - (Program Head)

Ryan Taber, Associate Professor

Laura Barr-Jones, Lecturer

Todd Ciborowski, Lecturer - (Gallery Coordinator)

Manny Krakowski, Lecturer

Alexandra Mavrikis, Lecturer

Fred Rose, Lecturer

Kyle Wallace, Lecturer