California State University, Long Beach
School of Art web banner
Print this pageAdd this page to your favoritesSelect a font sizeSelect a small fontSelect a medium fontSelect a large font
 

School of Art Faculty

Art Education

Laurie Gatlin, Associate Professor - (Program Head)

Brian Trimble, Assistant Professor

Daina Anderson, Lecturer

Marka Burns, Lecturer

Arlene Cartozian, Lecturer

Susan Copsey, Lecturer

Karla Diaz, Lecturer

Dustin Garnet, Lecturer

Cynthia Herrera, Lecturer

Jeanette Johns, Lecturer

Catherine Jones, Lecturer

Rigo Maldonado, Lecturer

Sayon Syprasoeuth, Lecturer

Ralph Villalobos, Lecturer

Geraldine Walkup, Lecturer

Art History

Kendall Brown, Professor - (Program Head)

Heather Graham, Assistant Professor

Peter Holliday, Professor

Karen Kleinfelder, Professor

Christopher Miles, Professor

Catha Paquette, Professor

Mariah Proctor-Tiffany, Associate Professor

Nizan Shaked, Associate Professor

Matthew Simms, Professor

Rhiannon Aarons, Lecturer

Anthony Atherton, Lecturer

Kimberly Bakovic, Lecturer

Amanda Cachia, Lecturer

Alanna Carnahan, Lecturer

Dana Doyle, Lecturer

Helen Ellis, Lecturer

Alyse Emdur, Lecturer

Julia Friedman, Lecturer

Lakshika Gamage, Lecturer

Deanna Kashani, Lecturer

Loretta Ramirez, Lecturer

Daniel Small, Lecturer

Erin Stout, Lecturer

Moira West, Lecturer

Glenn Zucman, Lecturer

Leslie Andersen, Lecturer - (Art History Librarian)

Isabel Avila, Lecturer

Erika Barrios, Lecturer

Sierra Carrington Scott, Lecturer

Virginia Castaneda, Lecturer

Nina Kang, Lecturer

Jillian Marriage, Lecturer

Claire Mata, Lecturer

Fabiola Ruiz, Lecturer

Breeann Schmidt, Lecturer

Marina Vilhena, Lecturer

Animation

Aubry Mintz, Professor - (Director, School of Art)

Beomsik Shim, Assistant Professor - (Program Head)

George Fleming, Lecturer

Frank Gladstone, Lecturer

Jason Hazelroth, Lecturer

Moises Jimenez, Lecturer

Siobhan Keenan, Lecturer

Morgane Keesling, Lecturer

Aglaia Mortcheva, Lecturer

David Nessl, Lecturer

Ron Osborn, Lecturer

Sarah Putros, Lecturer

Walter Santucci, Lecturer

Davis Vu, Lecturer

Ceramic Arts

Jay Kvapil, Professor

Tony Marsh, Professor - (Program Head)

Christopher Miles, Professor

Christopher Miller, Associate Professor

Tanya Batura, Lecturer

Doug Blechner, Lecturer

Anabel Juarez, Lecturer

Myung Kim, Lecturer

Kristin Morgin, Lecturer

Lesley Nishigawara, Lecturer

Jennie Lee, Lecturer

Marina Weiner, Lecturer

Drawing & Painting

Daniel Dove, Professor - (Program Head)

Yu Ji, Professor

Tom Krumpak, Professor

Fran Siegel, Professor

Marie Thibeault, Professor

Andrea Bersaglieri, Lecturer

Alex Echevarria, Lecturer

Yulia Gasio, Lecturer

Rema Ghuloum, Lecturer

Carolin Hosac-Peters, Lecturer

Perin Mahler, Lecturer

Jennifer Phelps, Lecturer

Kenna Dworsky, Lecturer

Dede Falcone, Lecturer

Alvaro Marquez, Lecturer

Fiber

Hilary Hopkins, Assistant Professor - (Program Head)

Carrie Burckle-Sullivan, Lecturer

Sue Ann Robinson, Lecturer

Foundation

Jeff Atherton, Associate Professor - (Program Head)

Marian Stewart, Associate Professor

Cole Case, Lecturer

Kaitlin Evans, Lecturer

Kent Familton, Lecturer

Cynthia Grilli, Lecturer

Kellan King, Lecturer

Katie Marshall, Lecturer

Siobhan McClure, Lecturer

Cheryl Michelon, Lecturer

Hilary Norcliffe, Lecturer

Kaleeka Bond Quaye, Lecturer

Jackie Rines, Lecturer

General Art Studies

Craig Stone, Professor

Sarah Conaway, Lecturer

Robert Pincus, Lecturer

Graphic Design

Sam Anvari, Assistant Professor - (Program Head)

Tanya Cummings, Professor

Tor Hovind, Professor - (Program Head)

Sunook Park, Professor

Michael Whitlow, Professor

Tony Bever, Lecturer

Devin Dailey, Lecturer

Wendy Emery, Lecturer

Alex Fitch, Lecturer

Stephanie Gill, Lecturer

Angela Glenn, Lecturer

Sheree Low, Lecturer

David Matea, Lecturer

Nate Schulman, Lecturer

David Toyoshima, Lecturer

Illustration and Animation

Soyeon Kim, Assistant Professor

Mark Michelon, Professor

Rick Reese, Assistant Professor - (Program Head)

Robin Richesson, Professor

Neena Chawla, Lecturer

Martha Collins, Lecturer

Thomas Decker, Lecturer

Jim Dowdalls, Lecturer

Kimberly Dwinell, Lecturer

Jon Finch, Lecturer

William Jaynes, Lecturer

Yevgeniya Mikhailik, Lecturer

Gary Musgrave, Lecturer

Christian Nacorda, Lecturer

Everett Peck, Lecturer

Josh Reed, Lecturer

Jamie Sweetman, Lecturer

Jamie Tablason, Lecturer

Brian Valenzuela, Lecturer

Ben Ferrell, Lecturer

Amanda Jacquez, Lecturer

Metal & Jewelry

Susanna Ali, Professor - (Program Head)

Elise Preiss, Lecturer

Rachel Shimpock, Lecturer

Jillian Thompson, Lecturer

Museum & Curatorial Studies

Nizan Shaked, Associate Professor - (Program Head)

Julian Myers, Lecturer

Public Art Practice

Craig Stone, Professor

Photography

Kyle Riedel, Professor - (Program Head)

Rebecca Sittler Schrock, Professor - (Graduate Advisor, Associate Director)

Brice Bischoff, Lecturer

Joanne Kim, Lecturer

Seth Lower, Lecturer

Chelsea Mosher, Lecturer

Matthew Savitsky, Lecturer

Amanda Quinlan, Lecturer

Printmaking

Kimiko Miyoshi, Professor - (Program Head)

Roxanne Sexauer, Professor

Robert Brown, Lecturer - (Printmaking Technician)

Jennifer Chen, Lecturer

Kiyomi Nannery, Lecturer

Jesse Parrott, Lecturer

Tava Tedesco, Lecturer

Caitlin Canchola, Lecturer

Sculpture

Bryan Crockett, Professor

Katie Grinnan, Assistant Professor - (Program Head)

Christopher Miles, Professor

Brittany Ransom, Associate Professor

Todd Ciborowski, Lecturer - (Gallery Coordinator)

Erik Frydenborg, Lecturer

Stefan Meyer, Lecturer - (SoA Specialty Technician)

Pilar Valdez, Lecturer

Wood

Ryan Taber, Associate Professor - (Program Head)

Laura Barr-Jones, Lecturer

Nicolas Gaby, Lecturer

Manny Krakowski, Lecturer

Rebecca Lee, Lecturer

Alexandra Mavrikis, Lecturer

Katherine Ortega-Ford, Lecturer